Is Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields a light, sweet vanilla-forward flavor with a tender, moist crumb and a fine, even texture. Bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviews cite easy preparation, consistent mixing, and pleasant taste, with occasional variability in rise and crumb density across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, brown rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, corn starch, xanthan gum, salt, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor

Check Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking