Is Open Pit Hickory Smoke Barbeque Sauce (128 oz Jug) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color, Spice, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery Seed), Extractives Of Paprika
Check Open Pit Hickory Smoke Barbeque Sauce (128 oz Jug) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Pit Hickory Smoke Barbeque Sauce (128 oz Jug) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Pit Hickory Smoke Barbeque Sauce (128 oz Jug) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


