Is Opies Pickled Walnuts In Malt Vinegar (390g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Walnuts, Sugar, Water, Distilled Barley Malt Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring
Check Opies Pickled Walnuts In Malt Vinegar (390g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opies Pickled Walnuts In Malt Vinegar (390g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Heinz Gourmet Malt Vinegar
London Pub Malt Vinegar Traditional British -- 12.7 fl oz
Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar
CALIFORNIA MALT VINEGAR
Where to buy
Opies Pickled Walnuts In Malt Vinegar (390g) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bottle, Whole


