Is Oppo Madagascan Vanilla & Almond Low Calorie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- milk solids
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sweeteners: Maltitol, Erythritol and Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Almonds (5%), Butteroil (Milk), Cream (Milk), Apple Fruit Extract, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Ground Vanilla Seeds, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids and Soya Lecithin, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan (derived from Seaweed), Safflower Extract
Check Oppo Madagascan Vanilla & Almond Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oppo Madagascan Vanilla & Almond Low Calorie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oppo Madagascan Vanilla & Almond Low Calorie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


