Is Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Dried Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Chocolate Liquor, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Salt, Stevia Extract, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Peppermint Oil, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast