Is Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin b5
- +12 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Polydextrose, Oligofructose Syrup, Sugar, Ground Peanuts, Glycerine, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Brown Rice Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Rice Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Guar Gum, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Steviol Glycosides. Vitamins & Minerals: Potassium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytonadione (vitamin K), Magnesium Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid. Contains: Soy, Peanuts, And Milk.
Check Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


