Is OPTI-FREE PUREMOIST MULTI-PURPOSE DISINFECTING SOLUTION WITH LENS CASE, 10 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene
- 1304
polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene
Dietitian notePolyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Opti-free (R), Puremoist (R), Multi-purpose Disinfecting Solution Is A Sterile, Buffered, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Boric Acid, Sorbitiol, Aminomethylpropanol, Disodium Edta, Two Wetting Agents (Tetronic(r) 1304 And Hydraglyde(r) Moisture Matrix (Eobo-4)(tm)-polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene), With Polyquad (R), Polyquaternium-1), Aldox (R), Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine), Hydraglyde (R), Moisture Matrix Is A Proprietary Multi-functional Block Copolymer That Is Primarily Designed For Wetting And Lubricating Silicone Hydrogel Lenses, These Are Only Found In Alcon's Lens Care Products, This Patented Formula Is Not Sold Under Any Other Name, Do Not Change Solutions Without Consulting Your Eye Care Professional, If You Are Allergic To Any Of The Above, Do Not Use This Product
Check OPTI-FREE PUREMOIST MULTI-PURPOSE DISINFECTING SOLUTION WITH LENS CASE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPTI-FREE PUREMOIST MULTI-PURPOSE DISINFECTING SOLUTION WITH LENS CASE, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
OPTI-FREE PUREMOIST MULTI-PURPOSE DISINFECTING SOLUTION WITH LENS CASE, 10 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


