Is Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • acidophilus

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phormula-1 Natural Chocolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Salt,, Rebaudioside A), Organic Cocoa, Organic Apple, Reds Blend (Beet, Citric Acid, Sweet Potato, Ancient Trim" (Amaranth,, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia), Banana, Apple Fiber, Strawberry Flavor, Guar Gum, Spectra (Coffea Arabica Extract,, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Acerola Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Acal, Basil, Cinnamon, Garlic, Oregano, Turmeric, Carrot, Elderberry, Mangosteen, Camu Camu, Blackberry, Black Current, Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Spinach, Chokeberry, Kale, Sweet Cherry, Bilberry Extract, Brussels Sprout), Cranberry, Stevia Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Cabbage, Apricot (Ascorbic Acid, Citric acid), Kiwi, Mango, Orange,, Pineapple, Strawberry, Tart Cherry, Goji, Pomegranate), Probiotic blend (Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus, acidophilus), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oat Grass, Fruit and, Vegetable Extract Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake, Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking