Is Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- acidophilus
- natural flavor
- phormula-1 natural chocolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Phormula-1 Natural Chocolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Salt,, Rebaudioside A), Organic Cocoa, Organic Apple, Reds Blend (Beet, Citric Acid, Sweet Potato, Ancient Trim" (Amaranth,, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia), Banana, Apple Fiber, Strawberry Flavor, Guar Gum, Spectra (Coffea Arabica Extract,, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Acerola Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Acal, Basil, Cinnamon, Garlic, Oregano, Turmeric, Carrot, Elderberry, Mangosteen, Camu Camu, Blackberry, Black Current, Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Spinach, Chokeberry, Kale, Sweet Cherry, Bilberry Extract, Brussels Sprout), Cranberry, Stevia Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Cabbage, Apricot (Ascorbic Acid, Citric acid), Kiwi, Mango, Orange,, Pineapple, Strawberry, Tart Cherry, Goji, Pomegranate), Probiotic blend (Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus, acidophilus), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oat Grass, Fruit and, Vegetable Extract Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake, Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


