Is Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • phormula-1 natural chocolate

phormula-1 natural chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phormula-1 Natural Chocolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Salt,, Rebaudioside A), Organic Cocoa, Organic Apple, Reds Blend (Beet, Citric Acid, Sweet Potato, Ancient Trim" (Amaranth,, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia), Banana, Apple Fiber, Strawberry Flavor, Guar Gum, Spectra (Coffea Arabica Extract,, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Acerola Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Acal, Basil, Cinnamon, Garlic, Oregano, Turmeric, Carrot, Elderberry, Mangosteen, Camu Camu, Blackberry, Black Current, Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Spinach, Chokeberry, Kale, Sweet Cherry, Bilberry Extract, Brussels Sprout), Cranberry, Stevia Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Cabbage, Apricot (Ascorbic Acid, Citric acid), Kiwi, Mango, Orange,, Pineapple, Strawberry, Tart Cherry, Goji, Pomegranate), Probiotic blend (Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus, acidophilus), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oat Grass, Fruit and, Vegetable Extract Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake, Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking