Is Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • amino blend
  • as choline bitartrate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +6 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

amino blend
as choline bitartrate
pantothenic acid

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene & Natural Mixed Carotenoids), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin N, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Cantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate Citrate), Iodine (As Kelp), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide Aspartate), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Selenomethionine), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Gtf), Amino Blend, Viri Blend, Phyto Blend, Enzy Blend Blend, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Silica, Boron, Lycopene (As Lyc-o-mato Tomato Lycopene), Lutein, Alpha Carotene, Vanadium, Cryptoxanthin, Zeaxanthin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Crosscarmellose (Disintegrant), Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go