Is Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sucralose,contains: Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Eggs
Check Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


