Is Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Food Glaze, Enteric Coating (Sodium Alginate, Stearic Acid), Polysorbate 80, Ethylcellulose, Mixed Tocopherols, Allergen Information: Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine)
Check Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


