Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • micronized l-threonine
  • micronized l-methionine
  • micronized l-lysine hcl
  • +4 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend : Caffeine , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Epigallocatechin Gallate ( EGCG ) ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) . Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Malic Acid , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Blue 1 , Tartaric Acid , Acesulfame Potassium , Soy Lecithin .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie