Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • micronized l-methionine
  • natural flavor and artificial flavors
  • micronized l-lysine hcl
  • micronized l-threonine
  • +5 more

micronized l-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend ( Caffeine , Green Tea Extract , Green Coffee Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Natural Flavor And Artificial FlavorS , Malic Acid , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Sucralose , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Lecithin , Blue 2 , Inulin .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking