Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Strawberry Lime Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavors
- calcium silicate
- +7 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized L-citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine ) , Energy Blend ( Caffeine ( , from : Green Tea ) , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Egcg ) , Green Coffee Extract ) , Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Natural Flavor And Artificial FlavorS , Malic Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Beet Powder , Lecithin , Inulin .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Strawberry Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Strawberry Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Strawberry Lime is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


