Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein Creamy Vanilla -- 2 lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • contains milk, soy
  • milk
  • micellar casein

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Micellar Casein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Salt, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Lecithin, Sucralose, Aminogen, Fd&c Yellow 5, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy (Lecithin)

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein Creamy Vanilla -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein Creamy Vanilla -- 2 lbs is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep