Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed whey protein
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein | Spoonful