Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Protein Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Bliss -- 3 lbs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Protein Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Bliss -- 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Protein Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Bliss -- 3 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Protein Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Bliss -- 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


