Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate (milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Whey Peptides (milk)), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Flavors (milk), Thickeners (466, 415), Salt, Sweeteners (955, 960). Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Vanilla Flavor
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


