Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


