Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Matrix : Creatine Monohydrate ( as : Creapure ) , Astragin Proprietary Blend ( Astragalus Membranaceus Extract ( Root ) and Panax Notoginseng Extract ( Root ) ) , Performance Composite : Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized L-citrulline , Energy & Focus Complex : Acetyl-l-carnitine Hcl , N-acetyl-l-tyrosine , , Caffeine , Citrus Bioflavonoids , Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide , Malic Acid , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Tartaric Acid , Beet Juice Powder(Color) , Acesulfame Potassium .
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo...
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


