Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Cake Bites - Chocolate Frosted Donut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend, Coating, Glycerin, Syrup Blend, Chicory Root Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Water, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Cornstarch, Mixed Tocopherols, Sucralose, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Cake Bites - Chocolate Frosted Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Cake Bites - Chocolate Frosted Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Protein Cake Bites - Chocolate Frosted Donut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


