Is Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Mixed Tocopherols
Check Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine Powder Unflavored
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


