Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • protein milk chocolate coating
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein blend

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
whey protein concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (15%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol: Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavour Layer (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Sweetener: Maltitol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin: Natural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Water, Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Nibs (3%), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Chloride, Flavouring [Peanut], Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold.

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast