Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel flavour layer
- soy lecithin: natural flavourings
- starch
- flavouring
caramel flavour layer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (15%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol: Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavour Layer (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Sweetener: Maltitol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin: Natural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Water, Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Nibs (3%), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Chloride, Flavouring [Peanut], Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold.
Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


