Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • soy lecithin: natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural vanilla flavouring

soy lecithin: natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
humectant
natural vanilla flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (15%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol: Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavour Layer (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Sweetener: Maltitol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin: Natural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Water, Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Nibs (3%), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Chloride, Flavouring [Peanut], Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold.

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast
Pescatarian? Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour | Spoonful