Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- protein milk chocolate coating
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- +2 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer (11%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


