Is Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk permeate powder
  • belgian chocolate 6

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder 20% (Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum), Dried Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate 6% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340 (ii)), Emulsifier (E472e), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Lactose Free? Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g | Spoonful