Is Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk permeate powder
  • natural flavouring
  • belgian chocolate 6
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder 20% (Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum), Dried Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate 6% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340 (ii)), Emulsifier (E472e), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Options Limited Edition Belgian Chocolate Cherry Hot Chocolate 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking