Is Options White Choc 11g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • e160a

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e160a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Permeate Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, White Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Stabilisers (E340ii, E452i), Sweetener (Aspartame), Milk Proteins, Colour (E160a), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Anti-Caking Agent (E551)

Check Options White Choc 11g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Options White Choc 11g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking