Is Orajel™ 4x Medicated Toothache & Gum Instant Pain Relief Cream 0.33 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %), Oral antiseptic; Benzocaine (20 %), Oral Pain Reliever; Menthol (0.26 %), Oral Pain Reliever; Zinc Chloride (0.15 %), Oral astringent. Inactive Ingredients: Ammonium Glycyrrhizate, Flavor, PEG-8, PEG-75, PEG/PPG 116/66 Copolymer, Poloxamer 407, Sodium Saccharin, Sorbic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Water.
Check Orajel™ 4x Medicated Toothache & Gum Instant Pain Relief Cream 0.33 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orajel™ 4x Medicated Toothache & Gum Instant Pain Relief Cream 0.33 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Jell-O Coconut Cream Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box
Orajel™ 3x Medicated Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief Gel 0.42 oz. Box
Monistat Complete Care Instant Itch Relief Cream
Where to buy
Orajel™ 4x Medicated Toothache & Gum Instant Pain Relief Cream 0.33 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


