Is Orajel Kids Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste Mixed Berry, Assorted Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-8
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Peg-8, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Blue 1.
Check Orajel Kids Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste Mixed Berry, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orajel Kids Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste Mixed Berry, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
MadeGood Mixed Berry Granola Minis
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


