Is Oral-B 3DWhite Advanced Luxe Glamorous White Toothpaste 75ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Aqua, PEG-6, Aroma, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Fluoride, PVP, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Chloride, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, CI 74160, CI 73360, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Menthol, Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita Oil, Limonene, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Carvone, Anethole
Check Oral-B 3DWhite Advanced Luxe Glamorous White Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oral-B 3DWhite Advanced Luxe Glamorous White Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
Oral-B Advanced Enamel Strengthening Clean Mint Toothpaste Cooling Eucalyptus Flavour 75ml
Corsodyl Active Gum Repair Whitening Toothpaste 75ml
About this product
Unknown · Tube


