Is Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Aqua, Sodium Gluconate, Aroma, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Stannous Fluoride, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, PVP, Stannous Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, CI 74160, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil, Eugenol, Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil, Cinnamal, Carvone, Anethole
Check Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Kids Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Bubble Fruit
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


