Is Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Aqua, Sodium Gluconate, Aroma, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Stannous Fluoride, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, PVP, Stannous Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, CI 74160, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil, Eugenol, Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil, Cinnamal, Carvone, Anethole
Check Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Kids Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Bubble Fruit
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


