Is ORAL ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION WITH ZINC, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check ORAL ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION WITH ZINC, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORAL ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION WITH ZINC, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Polaner® Sugar Free with Fiber Strawberry Preserves 13.5 oz. Jar
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Bobo's PB&JS Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Fruit Filling
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


