Is ORANGE CANDY TWISTS, ORANGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
modified food starch
natural & artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN & FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE CRUSH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SALT, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPORIC ACID), MALIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, PALM OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6.

Check ORANGE CANDY TWISTS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go