Is ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE ASSORTED JUNIOR ICE CREAM POPS, ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • water
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENA,POLYSORBATE 80, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE POP: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, CARAMEL, BLUE 1, RED 3 RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE ASSORTED JUNIOR ICE CREAM POPS, ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE ASSORTED JUNIOR ICE CREAM POPS, ORANGE-CHERRY-GRAPE is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go