Is ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE & VEGETABLES: RICE (RICE, WATER), CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY COB CORN. SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE, VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (SALTED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, WHITE SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID), SESAME OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORANGE PEEL, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL (COLOR). CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


