Is ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • distilled white vinegar orange juice concentrate corn starch soy sauce water wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour niacin reduced iron
  • wheat
  • salt yeast extract
  • soy sauce

distilled white vinegar orange juice concentrate corn starch soy sauce water wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat flour niacin reduced iron
wheat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TEMPURA CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL POTATO STARCH, SALT YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE BAKING SODA, EGGS, SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OL) SAUCE WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE CORN STARCH SOY SAUCE WATER WHEAT, SOYBEANS SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM).

Check ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch