Is Orange Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce, Red Chili Puree, Modified Starch, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice Extract, Orange Oil, Wheat Flour, Crumb, Yeast, Salt, Water, Vitamins, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Oil, Malted Barley Extract Powder, Paprika Oleoresin.

Check Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping