Is Orange & Cranberry Pudding Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- wheat protein
- ascorbic acid
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberries (18%) (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Demerara Sugar, Orange and Cranberry Marmalade (11%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Oranges, Cranberries, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Sodium Citrate), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Stout (Wheat, Barley) (7%), Orange Liqueur (7%), Sultanas (6%), Currants (6%), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acid: Citric Acid), Almonds (3%), Sherry (3%), Pecan Nuts (2.5%), Cream (Cows' Milk), Water, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and DiacetylTartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Orange & Cranberry Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange & Cranberry Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

