Is ORANGE CRANBERRY TWICE-BAKED COOKIES WITH REAL MICHIGAN CRANBERRIES & A TOUCH OF CITRUSY ORANGE ZEST, ORANGE CRANBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • unbleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley ) , Pure Cane Sugar , Whole Eggs , Dried Cranberries ( Sugar , Sunflower Oil ) , Organic Non-gmo , Canola Oil , Natural Orange Flavor , Aluminum Free Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Baking Soda , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Orange Peel , Fruit and Vegetable Juice .

Check ORANGE CRANBERRY TWICE-BAKED COOKIES WITH REAL MICHIGAN CRANBERRIES & A TOUCH OF CITRUSY ORANGE ZEST, ORANGE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORANGE CRANBERRY TWICE-BAKED COOKIES WITH REAL MICHIGAN CRANBERRIES & A TOUCH OF CITRUSY ORANGE ZEST, ORANGE CRANBERRY is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go