Is ORANGE CREAMSICLE MINI CUPCAKES, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • +6 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, WATER, ORANGE FLAVORED COMPOUND (WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6, PHOSPHORIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6.

Check ORANGE CREAMSICLE MINI CUPCAKES, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go