Is orange dream classic ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • corn syrup whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, cream, corn syrup whey, orangejuice concentrate, contains 2% or less of citric acid, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, modified cellulose, guargum, polysorbate 80, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, annatto (color) and 7% turmeric (color), vanilla extract contains: milk. may contain tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, wheat and soy. % daily value 6% 18% 3% 11% 0% the % daily value (dv) els you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general

Check orange dream classic ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go