Is ORANGE DREAM VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS IN AN ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET SHELL, ORANGE DREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • buttermilk
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • less of artificial and natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-sherbet coated vanilla frozen bars combine a smooth, creamy center with a tart, icy shell; texture contrasts are prominent. Consumers report nostalgic flavor, portable single-serve convenience, and popularity at summer gatherings and after-meal treats. Common remarks note refreshing taste, occasional quick melting, and consistent portion sizes, noted across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dairy Dessert (Skim Milk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dairy Product Solids, Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Cream, Milk, Contains 1% or less of Artificial and Natural Flavors, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color). Orange Fat Free Sherbet (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk*, Contains 2% or Less of Orange Juice Concentrate, Oil of Orange, Citric Acid, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6). *Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat.

Check ORANGE DREAM VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS IN AN ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET SHELL, ORANGE DREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE DREAM VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS IN AN ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET SHELL, ORANGE DREAM is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go