Is ORANGE ELECTROLYTE FREEZER POPS, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • dextrose

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), YELLOW 6, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE.

Check ORANGE ELECTROLYTE FREEZER POPS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go