Is ORANGE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CUPCAKES, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- +7 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, LYCERINE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL ORANGE OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SOY LECITHIN, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, AGAR, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE.
Check ORANGE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CUPCAKES, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CUPCAKES, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


