Is ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING MIX: SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL GALLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, COTTONSEED OIL, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIZZLE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CREAM FILLING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check ORANGE FLAVORED CUPCAKES DESSERT KIT!, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking